Privacy Policy for Mylo

This document is an electronic record in terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and shall be deemed to be a valid contract formed through electronic means.

Blupin Technologies Private Limited, a company registered under the Indian Companies Act, 2013, which has its registered office of business at 5th Floor, Plot No. 115, Sector 44, Gurgaon, Haryana-122003 and operating under its trade name ‘Mylo’ (hereinafter referred to as “Mylo" or “We” or “Us” or "Our") is concerned about the privacy of its users accessing/using/browsing www.mylofamily.com as well as downloading and using the mobile based application, a portal of Blupin Technologies Private Limited. The website and the mobile based application are hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Mylo Web Platforms”. This Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Policy”) is for the purpose of acquainting You with the manner in which Mylo collects, uses and discloses Your information collected through the Mylo Web Platforms.

The purpose of this Policy, wherever the context so requires "You", “Your” or "User" shall mean any natural or legal person who has agreed to become a buyer on the Mylo Web Platforms by placing an Order for the purchase of the products or to avail services and/or by providing relevant data or uses by way of browsing or downloading the Mylo Web Platforms. For the purpose of this Policy, wherever the context so requires, “Vendor” shall mean any natural or legal person who has agreed to become a seller or service provider on the Mylo Web Platforms. Further, for the purpose of this Policy, wherever the context so requires, “Order” shall mean the purchase of the products or booking any service by the User via the Mylo Web Platforms

We would like to inform that the Policy is subject to change without intimation and You shall be required to review the same regularly. The protection and security of Your personal information is one of Our top priorities. This Policy discloses Mylo’s practice with respect to the information collected from You on Our Platforms. By using/downloading the Platforms You agree to accept the terms of this Policy as well as Our Terms & Conditions of Use. By accessing or using the Mylo Web Platforms You expressly consent to Our use and disclosure of Your personal information in any manner described in this Policy. This Policy extends to both, Users who are visiting the Mylo Web Platforms but do not transact business on them, as well as Users who are registered on the Mylo Web Platforms for using MYLO WEB PLATFORMS services and all of their employees and authorised users.

BY USING THE MYLO WEB PLATFORMS, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT PROCEED FURTHER TO USE THE MYLO WEB PLATFORMS.

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY:

1) COLLECTION OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION AND OTHER INFORMATION

1.1. 'Personal Information' refers to any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the person to whom such information pertains including, but not limited to, name, address, phone number, fax number, email address, financial profiles, identification number, credit card information etc.

1.2. When You use Our Platforms, We collect and store Your personal information which is provided by You from time to time as per the applicable laws. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide You a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows Us to provide services and features that most likely meet Your needs, and to customize Our Platforms to make Your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so We collect personal information from You that We consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

1.3. In general, You can browse the website and/or download the mobile application without telling Us who You are or revealing any personal information about Yourself. Once You give Us Your personal information, You are not anonymous to Us. Where possible, We indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Platforms. We may automatically track certain information about You based upon Your behaviour on Our Platforms. We use this information to do internal research on Our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve Our Users. This information may include the URL that You just came from (whether this URL is on Our website or not), which URL You next go to (whether this URL is on Our website or not), Your computer browser information and Your IP address, the software You are using on Your mobile phone on which You download the mobile application, Your location, name, mobile number etc.

1.4. You acknowledge that apart from Your Personal Information, if You upload any content on the Mylo Web Platforms in the form of reviews, recommendations, ratings, comments or any other form, such content may contain information including personal information and the same may be available to the other Users of the Mylo Web Platforms. Mylo will not be liable for the disclosure and dissemination of such Personal Information to third parties.

1.5. Mylo may disclose aggregated information about the use of the Mylo Web Platforms, but it will never contain personal information. Mylo does not disclose personal information to third parties in the normal course of operations. However, in situations when Mylo is legally obligated to disclose information to the government or other third parties, Mylo will do so.

1.6. Mylo implements standard measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception of personal information. However, no internet site or mobile based application can fully eliminate security risks.

1.7. You are required to submit Your information at the time of placing an Order on the Mylo Web Platforms. Mylo uses an online payment gateway that is operated by a third party and the information that You share with Mylo is transferred and shared with such third party payment gateway operator. The said operator may also have access to Your online purchase history/details that You make from the Mylo Web Platforms.

1.8. If You are using Mylo through Our mobile application, We may use Your mobile device ID (the unique identifier assigned to a device by the manufacturer), instead of cookies, to recognize You. We may do this to store Your preferences and track Your use of Our applications. Unlike cookies, mobile device IDs cannot be deleted. Advertising companies may use device IDs to track Your use of Our applications, track the number of advertisements displayed, measure advertising performance and display advertisements that are more relevant to You. Analytics companies may use mobile device IDs to track Your usage of Our applications. The online or offline status of Your application can also be viewed and stored by Us.

1.9. Mylo may collect information about the presence and/ or absence and/ or details pertaining to other applications on Your mobile phone. The applications we gather information for, may vary across categories including, without limitation, shopping, fashion, food and travel. This will help Us understand You and Your preferences better and enable Mylo to provide You with a personalised experience.

1.10. Extremely sensitive information like Your credit-card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. You are advised, however, that internet technology is not 100% safe and You should exercise discretion in using the same

2) INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

2.1. Your account information: Your profile picture that will be publicly displayed as part of Your account profile. You may optionally provide Us with this information through third-party sign-in services such as Facebook and Google Plus. In such cases, We fetch and store whatever information is made available to Us by You through these sign-in services.

2.2. Your preferences: Your preferences and settings such as time zone and language.

2.3. Your content: the Information You provide through the Mylo Web Platforms, including Your name, email address, age, address (including country and ZIP/postal code, gender, reviews, photographs, comments, lists, current and prior Order details etc.

2.4. Your searches and other activities: The search terms You have looked up and results You selected.

2.5. Your browsing information: How long You used the Mylo Web Platforms and which features You used; the ads You clicked on.

2.6. Your communications: Communications between You and other Users or Vendors through the Mylo Web Platforms, Your participation in a survey, poll, contest or promotion scheme; Your request for certain features (e.g., newsletters, updates or other products); Your communication with Us through the chat feature available on the website as well as mobile application. You agree that any communication by way of email, phone call or chat with Our representative, other Users and Vendors will be recorded and stored. This is mainly done to customize Your experience while using the Mylo Web Platforms in the future, and for quality and training purposes.

2.7. Your transactional information (like bank account details, GST certificate, PAN Card, etc.): If You make purchases or avail services through the Mylo Web Platforms, We may collect and store information about You to process Your requests and automatically complete forms for future transactions, including (but not limited to) Your phone number, address, Geographical location through the IP address, email, billing information and credit or payment card information. 2.8. Your other personally identifiable information/details as You may share from time to time (including personally identifiable information/details of Your customer/buyer). 2.0. Your Public Posts: You may also provide information (such as ratings, reviews, tips, photos, comments, likes, bookmarks, friends, lists, etc.) to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on publicly accessible areas of the Mylo Web Platforms, or transmitted to other Users of the Mylo Web Platforms or third-parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at Your own risk. Although We limit access to certain pages, You may set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into Your account profile. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, We cannot control the actions of other Users of the Mylo Web Platforms with whom You may choose to share Your User contributions. Therefore, We cannot and do not guarantee that Your User contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We may display this information on the Mylo Web Platforms, share it with businesses, and further distribute it to a wider audience through third party sites and services. You should be careful about revealing any sensitive details about yourself in such postings.

3) LINKS TO THIRD PARTY PLATFORMS

3.1. Mylo may contain links to other websites on the website which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with Mylo, unless expressly specified on the website. Mylo is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by You from any linked site. Accordingly, Mylo does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms & conditions of such websites, nor does Mylo control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Mylo of the website, the website's provider, or the information on the website. The information provided by You to such third party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such websites and it is recommended that You review the privacy policy on any such websites prior to using such websites. These third-party websites and advertisers may use technology to send the advertisements that appear on the Website directly to Your browser. In such cases, the third party websites or advertisers automatically receive Your IP address. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize advertising content. Mylo does not have access to or control over cookies or other features that such third party websites and advertisers may use, and the information practices of these third-party websites and advertisers are not covered by this Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

3.2. Email and Push Notification communication: The following sets forth attribution notices for third party software that may be contained in portions of the Mylo application. OneSignal Partnership Notwithstanding anything else in this policy, we may work with partners who use mobile SDKs, including the OneSignal Messaging SDK, to passively collect information (collectively, “SDK Information”), which generally helps us deliver personalized notifications. This data may also be used to identify you in a unique manner across other devices or browsers for the purposes of customizing ads or content. Depending on the permissions granted to this application, this information may include personally identifiable information (PII) including your email address. This information may also include precise location (i.e. GPS-level data) or WiFi information, apps you have installed and enabled, and your mobile identifier (e.g., Android Advertising ID).
Consumer Control & Opt-Out Options
a.Opting-out of OneSignal Push Notifications You may in most cases opt out of receiving push notifications by going to your device “Settings” and clicking on “Notifications,” and then changing those settings for some or all of the apps on your device. (Different device configurations, or updates to devices, may affect or change how these settings work.)
b. Opting Out of “Cross-App” Advertising on Mobile Devices You can opt out of having your mobile advertising identifiers used for certain types of interest-based (also called “cross-app”) mobile behavioral advertising, by accessing the “settings” on your Apple or Android mobile device, as follows: By opening the Google Settings app on your device, selecting Ads, and then selecting the option to opt-out of interest-based ads. (Different device configurations, or updates to devices, may affect or change how these settings work.)

4) COOKIES AND OTHER ELECTRONIC TOOLS

4.1. We, and third parties with whom we partner, may use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, mobile device IDs, “flash cookies” and similar files or technologies to collect and store information in respect to Your use of the Mylo Web Platforms and third party websites. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on Your computer that enables Us to recognize You (for example, as a registered User) when You visit Our website, store Your preferences and settings, enhance Your experience by delivering content and advertising specific to Your interests, perform research and analytics, track Your use of the Mylo Web Platforms, and assist with security and administrative functions. A pixel tag (also called a web beacon or clear GIF) is a tiny graphic with a unique identifier, embedded invisibly on a webpage (or an online ad or email), and is used to count or track things like activity on a webpage or ad impressions or clicks, as well as to access cookies stored on Users’ computers. Mylo uses pixel tags to measure the popularity of Our various pages, features and services. We also may include web beacons in e-mail messages or newsletters to determine whether the message has been opened and for other analytics.

4.2. Most browsers are set to automatically allow cookies. Please note it may be possible to disable some (but not all) cookies through Your device or browser settings, but doing so may interfere with certain functionality on the Mylo Web Platforms. Major browsers provide Users with various options when it comes to cookies. Users can usually set their browsers to block all third-party cookies (which are those set by third-party companies collecting information on websites operated by other companies), block all cookies (including first-party cookies such as the ones Mylo uses to collect search activity information about its Users), or block specific cookies. To modify Your cookie settings, please visit Your browser’s help settings. Flash cookies operate differently than browser cookies and cannot be removed or blocked via web browser settings. By using the Mylo Web Platforms with Your browser set to accept cookies, You are consenting to Our use of cookies in the manner described in this section.

4.3. Third parties whose products or services are accessible or advertised through the Mylo Web Platforms, including social media services, may also use cookies or similar tools, and We advise You to check their privacy policies for information about their cookies and other practices. We do not control the practices of such partners and their privacy policies govern their interactions with You.

4.4. If You transact with Us, We collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

4.5. If You choose to post messages on Our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information You provide to Us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

5) USAGE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

5.1. We may share personal information with Our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to You as a result of such sharing unless You explicitly opt-out.

5.2. We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for Us to provide You access to Our Platforms, to comply with Our legal obligations, to facilitate Our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to the Mylo Web Platforms. You acknowledge and accept that this disclosure is necessary to make this experience as great for You as possible and consent to our disclosure as envisaged above.

5.3. We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to summons, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce Our Terms or Privacy Policy, respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party, or protect the rights, property or personal safety of Our Users or the general public.

5.4. We and Our affiliates will share / sell some or all of Your personal information with another business entity should We (or Our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or reorganization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to Your personal information.

5.5. Further, We use the information We collect from and about You for a variety of purposes, including to:
5.5.1. Process and respond to Your queries
5.5.2. Understand Our Users (what they do on the Mylo Web Platforms, what features You like, how You use them, etc.),
5.5.3. Improve the content and features of the Mylo Web Platforms (such as by personalizing content to Your interests),
5.5.4. Process and complete Your transactions, and make special offers.
5.5.5. Administer Our services and diagnose technical problems.
5.5.6. Send You communications that You have requested or that may be of interest to You.
5.5.7. Send You questions from other Users that You may be able to answer if You have registered with Mylo.
5.5.8. Enable Us to show You ads that are relevant to You.
5.5.9. Generate and review reports and data about, and to conduct research on, Our user base and Mylo Web Platform usage patterns.
5.5.10. Provide You with customer support.
5.5.11. Provide You with notices about Your account.
5.5.12. Carry out Our obligations and enforce Our rights arising from any contracts entered into between You and Us, including for billing and collection.
5.5.13. Notify You about changes to Our services.
5.5.14. Allow You to participate in interactive features offered through the Mylo Web Platforms.
5.5.15. In any other way We may describe when You provide the information.
5.5.16. For any other purpose with Your consent.

5.6. We may also use Your information to contact You about third-party products and services that may be of interest to You.

6) OUR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

6.1. Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell or rent any personally identifiable information or any sensitive personal data and information about You or Your customers to any third party, other than for internal Platform development and maintenance. The following describes some of the ways that your information may be disclosed, and you hereby agree that the Company may disclose such information without requirement for any further consent from you at any point of time.

6.2. Service Providers: We may share Your information with outside service providers that We use for a variety of purposes, such as to send You emails and messages on behalf of other Mylo members, push notifications to Your mobile device on Our behalf, provide voice recognition services to process Your spoken queries and questions, help Us analyze use of the Mylo Web Platforms, and process and collect payments. Some of Our products, services and databases are hosted by third party hosting services providers. We also may use vendors for other projects, such as conducting surveys or organizing sweepstakes for Us. We may share information about You with these vendors only to enable them to perform their services.

6.3. Legal Purposes: We may share Your information when We believe in good faith that such sharing is reasonably necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities or to comply with legal process. We may also share Your information to investigate and address threats or potential threats to the physical safety of any person, to investigate and address violations of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service, or to investigate and address violations of the rights of third parties and/or to protect the rights, property and safety of Mylo, Our employees, Users, or the public. This may involve the sharing of Your information with law enforcement, government agencies, courts, and/or other organizations on account of legal request such as summons, court order or government demand to comply with the law.

6.4. Social Networks: If You interact with social media features on the Mylo Web Platforms, such as the Facebook Like button, or use Your social media credentials to log-in or post content, these features may collect information about Your use of the Mylo Web Platforms, as well as post information about Your activities on the social media service. Your interactions with social media companies are governed by their privacy policies.

6.5. If We believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Mylo, Our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6.6. When You place an Order on the Mylo Web Platforms, the information You provide to Us, is shared with the Vendor with whom You choose to transact. In order to facilitate Your Order, We provide Your information to that Vendor in a similar manner as if You had placed an Order directly with the Vendor. If You provide a mobile phone number, Vendors or Mylo may send You text messages regarding Your Order or Order’s delivery status. Some Vendors also require You to provide credit or debit card account information to secure Your Order. When You place an Order through the Mylo Web Platforms and/or make a payment to a through the Mylo Web Platforms, We may also share with the Vendors additional information, such as information about Your preferences and history or information that We collect from third-parties.

6.7. Information You choose to share with a Vendor when You place an Order and/or pay a Vendor through the Mylo Web Platforms may be used by the Vendor for its own purposes. We do not control the privacy practices of the Vendors. Please contact the Vendors directly if You want to learn about its privacy practices.

6.8. Payment Card Information: To use the Mylo Web Platforms, We may require credit or debit card account information. By submitting Your credit or debit card account information, You expressly consent to the sharing of Your information with Vendors, third-party payment processors, and other third-party service providers (including but not limited to vendors who provide fraud detection services to Us and other third parties).

7) ASSESSING, REVIEWING AND CHANGING YOUR PROFILE

7.1. We will take reasonable steps to accurately record the personal information that You provide to Us and any subsequent updates.

7.2. We encourage You to review, update, and correct the personal information that We maintain about You, and You may request that We delete personal information about You that is inaccurate, incomplete, or irrelevant for legitimate purposes, or are being processed in a way which infringes any applicable legal requirement.

8) SECURITY PRECAUTIONS

8.1. We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access to Your information and to maintain data security. These safeguards take into account the sensitivity of the information that We collect, process and store and the current state of technology. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to Us. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or via mobile device, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, We cannot guarantee its absolute security and thereby usage in a manner that is inconsistent with this Policy.

8.2. We assume no liability or responsibility for disclosure of Your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access, or other causes beyond Our control. You play an important role in keeping Your personal information secure. You should not share Your user name, password, or other security information for Your Mylo account with anyone. If We receive instructions using Your user name and password, We will consider that You have authorized the instructions.

8.3. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Mylo shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your personal information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

8.4. A "Force Majeure Event" shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Mylo and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage devices, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

9) CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to amend this Policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law, Our data collection and use practices, the features of the Mylo Web Platforms, or advances in technology. Please check this page periodically for changes. Use of information We collect is subject to this Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If We make any material changes to this Policy, We will post the changes on the Mylo Web Platforms. Please review the changes carefully. Your continued use of the Mylo Web Platforms following the posting of changes to this Policy will constitute Your consent and acceptance of those changes.

10) GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL POLICY

We shall take every effort to give Users a comfortable and personal experience on the Mylo Web Platform. Despite this if you as a User have any complaint with respect to (a) information privacy (b) content of other users (c) any other reasonable grievance – You may communicate the same with us by contacting our Grievance Redressal Officer whose details are as follows:
Address to: Grievance Redressal Officer
Email:grievance@mylofamily.com

11) GENERAL PROVISIONS

By accessing Our Platforms, You have agreed to the terms set out in this Policy. This Policy should be at all times read along with the Terms & Conditions of use of the Mylo Web Platforms. Unless stated otherwise, the Policy applies to all information that Mylo has about You and Your account. Any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India and the Courts in Gurugram, Haryana shall have exclusive jurisdiction.